Skip to content
Sign up for latest news and events

Explore British Racing’s Directory of Community and Education Activity…


To find racing’s community programmes:

Visit the Directory

Or to edit your listing:

Login

Email lucy@racingtogether.co.uk to add your organisation or retrieve your login details.


 

The Directory maps nationwide activities from over 130 organisations that are harnessing racing’s assets to help people develop skills, increase physical activity and create a more diverse and inclusive sport.


 

The below privacy policy relates to the Racing Industry Community Engagement Questionnaire.


Data Controller

Racing to School is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with Racing to School’s general privacy policy which can be found here.


Questionnaire Tool

Survey Monkey is the Third Party Survey Software used to create and record responses to the questionnaire. Their privacy policy can be found here.


Privacy policy relating to the questionnaire

What does this policy cover?

This policy describes how Racing Together (part of Racing to School – registered charity no. 1040590) will make use of your personal data in order to manage and administer Racing’s Community Engagement Questionnaire.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which Racing to School carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section below.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data when you submit a response to the Racing Industry Community Engagement Questionnaire.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, job role and employer, organisation address, and details relating to your community programmes and initiatives.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We will process this data for the following purposes:

  • Measuring racing’s wider community engagement activity
  • Organising and logging community initiatives on a new Racing Industry Community Activity Directory which will be available online. Contact details comprising personal data will not be published online, just information relating to community initiatives.
  • To send you information and updates on the project/questionnaire.

The lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely to meet one of Racing Together’s objectives of establishing a full picture of all the charitable and community work being undertaken by the racing industry.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

We will share your data with our partners at the Racing Foundation and Godolphin who are administrating this project with us. You can see further information on how they use personal data here: Racing Foundation and Godolphin.

Information relating to your community programmes will be shared online on the new community engagement directory to showcase your activity.

More detail on how we may share your personal data can be found here.

What rights do I have?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found here.

How do I get in touch with you, or your data protection officer?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, you can get in touch with the Chief Executive at John@racingtoschool.co.uk or by writing to Racing to School, 75 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6LS.

How long will you retain my data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

For organising the directory, we will process your personal data until any future questionnaire takes place (for example in a year’s time to update the directory), or for up to three years.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.